31 Fla. L. Weekly D723a
[…] Instead, section 627.736(4)(b)-(c) simply provides for the rate of interest to be paid on overdue benefits.
Because section 627.4615, requiring the payment of interest on lump sum benefits, does not contain mandatory language commanding it to be included in the insurance policy, we find that this provision was not part of the policy, and that Stone’s claim was based on statutory liability. Accordingly, the four-year statute of limitations for statutory violations under section 95.11(3)(f) applies to this case. Stone’s complaint was properly dismissed.
Affirmed.
__________________
1Section 627.452(1) provides, in relevant part:
No policy of life insurance . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance each of the provisions as required by ss. 627.453-627.462 inclusive and ss. 627.475 and 627.476, or provisions which in the opinion of the office are more favorable to the policyholder.
§ 627.452(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added).
2Section 627.4615, Florida Statutes (1999) provides, in relevant part: