31 Fla. L. Weekly D723a
[…] Accordingly, the four-year statute of limitations for statutory violations under section 95.11(3)(f) applies to this case. Stone’s complaint was properly dismissed.
Affirmed.
__________________
1Section 627.452(1) provides, in relevant part:
No policy of life insurance . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance each of the provisions as required by ss. 627.453-627.462 inclusive and ss. 627.475 and 627.476, or provisions which in the opinion of the office are more favorable to the policyholder.
§ 627.452(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added).
2Section 627.4615, Florida Statutes (1999) provides, in relevant part:
When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured, the payment must include interest, at an annual rate equal to or greater than the Moody’s Corporate Bond Yield Average-Monthly Average Corporate as of the day the claim was received . . . .
§ 627.4615, Fla. Stat. (1999).