31 Fla. L. Weekly D723a
[…] A plain reading of the words “as required by” in section 627.452(1) reveals that the insurer need only include those sections which are required by their language to be included in the insurance policy. See Exposito v. State, 891 So. 2d 525, 528 (Fla. 2004) (giving plain and ordinary meaning when interpreting statutory language). For example, section 627.453, one of the enumerated sections, states that “[e]very insurance contract shall provide that the insured is entitled to a grace period . . . .” § 627.453, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 627.454 states that “[e]very insurance contract shall provide that the policy . . . shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.” § 627.454, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added).
Additionally, it is important to distinguish the section at issue, which requires interest for lump sum benefits, with section 627.462, which applies to benefits paid in installments.