31 Fla. L. Weekly D723a
[…] Magnetic Imaging Systems, I, Ltd., 678 So. 2d 872 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996) to the instant case. One of the issues in Magnetic involved an arbitration provision under section 627.736(5), which was not included in the insurance policy. Id. at 874. This court agreed with appellant and required arbitration of a statutory interest claim for late payment of benefits, finding that the arbitration provision should be read into the policy so that it complies with applicable Florida law. Id. However, the arbitration provision contained the requisite language mandating it to be included in the policy. Section 627.736(5), at issue in Magnetic, stated that “every insurer shall include a provision in its policy for personal injury protection benefits for binding arbitration . . . .” § 627.736(5), Fla. Stat. (1995) (emphasis added). Here, since the statute at issue in the instant case does not contain the requisite mandatory language, the reasoning in Magnetic is inapposite.