31 Fla. L. Weekly D723a
[…] For example, section 627.453, one of the enumerated sections, states that “[e]very insurance contract shall provide that the insured is entitled to a grace period . . . .” § 627.453, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 627.454 states that “[e]very insurance contract shall provide that the policy . . . shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.” § 627.454, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added).
Additionally, it is important to distinguish the section at issue, which requires interest for lump sum benefits, with section 627.462, which applies to benefits paid in installments. Section 627.462, which is also one of the enumerated statutes under section 627.452(1), states that “a table showing the amount and period of such installments shall be included in the policy.” § 627.462, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added). The language of section 627.462 mandates that a table providing for the amount and period of installments be included in the policy.