31 Fla. L. Weekly D3017c
[…] Since Enterprise owned the vehicle the Leandrys were driving, and the rental car was not listed on the policy Appellant issued to Vreeman, the rental car could not qualify as an “insured motor vehicle” as that term is defined by Appellant’s policy. Thus, Appellant incurs no obligation to provide PIP coverage to the Leandrys under the second provision.III. THE RENTAL CAR AGREEMENT
Enterprise seeks to avoid the policy language by relying on the coverage shifting language of the rental car agreement. The language of the agreement meets the requirements of section 627.7263, Florida Statutes. This language makes any “valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance of any authorized rental or leasing driver” primary. Id. Ms. Leandry is the authorized driver of Enterprise’s car and she and her husband are the ones seeking benefits from Appellant’s policy. Appellant’s policy never extended “valid and collectible” PIP coverage to the Leandrys.