Case Search
[…] See also Hervey v. Alfonso, 650 So. 2d 644, 645 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).

The limited evidence contained in the record is that TheraSphere is a device and not a drug. Notwithstanding that evidence, the trial court concluded that the plan did not adequately exclude coverage for devices and, therefore, that the exception to the exclusion, which refers to drugs prescribed for the treatment of cancer that meet certain requirements, applied. In its analysis, the trial court relied heavily on section 641.31(4), which states as follows:

Every health maintenance contract, certificate, or member handbook shall clearly state all of the services to which a subscriber is entitled under the contract and must include a clear and understandable statement of any limitations on the services or kinds of services to be provided, including any copayment feature or schedule of benefits required by the contract or by any insurer or entity which is underwriting any of the services offered by the health maintenance organization. The contract, certificate, or member handbook shall also state where and in what manner the comprehensive health care services may be obtained.

We cannot agree with the trial court that the plan’s lack of definitions for the terms “device” and “drug” violated section 641.31(4) and served to eliminate the exclusion for experimental or investigational services. In Jefferson Insurance Co. of New York v.