Case Search
[…] In addition, she filed three articles from those journals and, as to one article, contended that it established that “TheraSphere treatment is recognized for treatment of liver cancer in Medical Literature.”

Noting that the earlier internal and administrative reviews of the coverage decision concluded that the exception to the exclusion was inapplicable because TheraSphere is a “device” and not a “drug,” Ms. Kabeller argued that the plan does not support such a limitation. She argued that under section 641.31(4), Florida Statutes (2001), “[e]very health maintenance contract, certificate, or member handbook shall clearly state all of the services to which a subscriber is entitled under the contract and must include a clear and understandable statement of any limitations on the services or kinds of services to be provided”; that the plan does not define the terms “device” and “drug”; and that TheraSphere treatment should be covered regardless of whether it is the administration of a drug or the use of a device.

Further, Ms.