31 Fla. L. Weekly S310a
[…] The department may adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(f) If an insurance contract is canceled by an insurer upon the receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice from a premium finance company, and if such premium finance company has failed to provide the notice required by this subsection, the insured shall have a cause of action against the premium finance company for damages caused by such failure to provide notice.
Id. (emphasis added).
When interpreting the plain language of section 627.848(1), we first consider the statement that “the insurance contract shall not be canceled unless cancellation is in accordance with the following provisions.” We conclude that the plain meaning of this provision is that an insurance contract cannot be canceled until all of the statutory requirements of the statute are fulfilled. To be sure, the statute sets out express prerequisites that must be satisfied before there can be an effective cancellation. See § 627.848(1)(a)-(d). For example, each insured on the premium finance agreement must be given at least ten days written notice by mail of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the unpaid installment payment is received within ten days. § 627.848(1)(a)(1). Additionally, if the contract requires the insurer to give notice to a third party, such as a mortgagee, the insurer must do so before there can be an effective cancellation, and the insurance company “shall determine and calculate the effective date of cancellation from the day it receives the copy of the notice of cancellation from the premium finance company.” § 627.848(1)(d).