31 Fla. L. Weekly S310a
[…] Order at 4 n.4. However, as was the case in Fidelity, the court also did not find different cancellation dates for different insureds.
7The federal district court distinguished Alfred from the instant case by noting that the required notice in Alfred was to be given to a governmental entity and “existed to protect the general public from uninsured tow truck operators.” Order at 4 n.4. Although the notice to a governmental agency is different from contractually required notice to a mortgagee, both are covered under section 627.848(1)(d) (“The insurer . . . shall give notice to such governmental agency, person, mortgagee, or individual . . . .”).
8Courts in other jurisdictions have come to different conclusions as to whether the failure to notify the mortgagee affects an otherwise valid cancellation between the insurer and the insured. See State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v.