Case Search
[…] Individuals who have purchased from Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company, [an excess policy] which is delivered or issued for delivery in Florida in conjunction with the rental of a vehicle which is registered or principally garaged in Florida, as well as occupants of said vehicles, and who have sustained damages in the past five years as a result of the alleged negligence of an uninsured/underinsured motorist while an occupant of said rental vehicle.

2Section 627.727(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[A]n insurer issuing [an excess policy] shall make available as a part of the application for such policy, and at the written request of an insured, limits [of uninsured motorist coverage] up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such policy or $1 million, whichever is less.

§ 627.727(2), Fla. Stat. (1997).

3Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(a) is virtually identical to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.220(a).

__________________

(SHEPHERD, J., dissenting.)