Case Search
[…] Pursuant to this section, Reaume was required to first seek relief with the OIR. See Cmtys. Fin. Corp. v. Fla. Dep’t of Envtl. Regulation, 416 So. 2d 813 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (“It is now well settled that where adequate administrative remedies are available, it is improper to seek relief in the circuit court before those remedies are exhausted.”). After Reaume exhausted this administrative review, she could then seek relief in this court. Gibbons, 860 So. 2d 1050; § 120.68(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“Judicial review shall be sought in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquarters or where a party resides or as otherwise provided by law.”).

Certiorari relief is appropriate where a party has failed to first exhaust his or her administrative remedies. Metro. Dade County v. Recchi Am., Inc., 734 So. 2d 1123 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999). In University of Miami v.