Case Search
[…] Furthermore, once administrative review is completed, the exclusive jurisdiction for judicial review is in the District Court of Appeal. § 120.68(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002).” Id. at 1052. The Fifth District granted State Farm’s petition for writ of certiorari, concluding that Gibbons’ complaint should have been dismissed, because she failed to pursue and exhaust her administrative remedies and she failed to request review in the correct court. Id.

Here, we note that the OIR has primary jurisdiction over the setting of insurance rates. Section 627.371(1) further provides as follows:

Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer, and any person aggrieved by any rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by a rating organization, may . . . make written request of the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded her or him. . . . Any person aggrieved by the refusal of an insurer or rating organization to grant the review requested, or by the failure or refusal to grant all or part of the relief requested, may file a written complaint with the department, specifying the grounds relied upon. If the department has already disposed of the issue as raised by a similar complaint or believes that probable cause for the complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good faith, it shall so notify the complainant. . . .

Pursuant to this section, Reaume was required to first seek relief with the OIR. See Cmtys. Fin. Corp. v. Fla. Dep’t of Envtl.