Case Search
[…] The Florida Legislature enacted the No-Fault Act to “provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault” and to limit “the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.” § 627.731, Fla. Stat. (2001). In order to accomplish this objective, section 627.736(1) requires that every owner of a motor vehicle obtain motor vehicle liability insurance that provides “personal injury protection . . . for loss sustained . . . as a result of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle . . . .” (Emphasis added).