Case Search
[…] Stat. (1999). Thus, if the offer of judgment statute conflicts with the attorney’s fees provision in the PIP statute, the latter controls. We conclude, however, that they do not conflict.

The attorney’s fees provision in the PIP statute, entitled “Applicability of provision regulating attorney’s fees,” states that “[w]ith respect to any dispute under the provisions of [the PIP statute] between the insured and the insurer, the provisions of s. 627.428 shall apply.” § 627.736(8), Fla. Stat. (1999). The cross-referenced statute, section 627.428, provides:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). In other words, a prevailing insured, but not a prevailing insurer, is entitled to attorney’s fees.