Case Search
[…] Counsel for Ortiz pointed out that United Auto had not filed any exceptions to the arbitration order. United Auto responded that it was not challenging the amount of damages awarded, but instead the arbitrator’s jurisdiction to decide if coverage existed. According to United Auto, the trial court had a duty to determine coverage and could only send the issue of damages to arbitration. We disagree.

“Arbitration is a preferred method of dispute resolution . . . .” Martha A. Gottfried, Inc. v. Paulette Koch Real Estate, 778 So. 2d 1089, 1090 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Pursuant to section 44.103(2), Florida Statutes (2005), a court “may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration.” A party dissatisfied with the result of arbitration may file a motion for trial within twenty days of service of the arbitration decision. See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h).