31 Fla. L. Weekly D1798a
[…] It is therefore inadmissible for that purpose. See § 90.401- .402, Fla. Stat. (2002).
Our conclusion in this regard is further bolstered by Judge Torpy’s concurrence in Wendell v. United Services Automobile, 881 So. 2d 1178, 1180 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). He addressed the exact issue presented here: whether evidence of the carrier’s payment of medical expenses under PIP coverage was admissible to prove its liability for the injury under the UM coverage contained in the policy. Judge Torpy noted that, in his view, the circuit court had correctly ruled the evidence inadmissible because section 90.409, Florida Statutes (2003), “prohibits the introduction of ‘[e]vidence of furnishing, or offering, or promising to pay medical or hospital expenses . . . to prove liability for the injury or accident.’ ” Id. (Torpy, J., concurring).