Case Search
[…] Reversed and remanded.

__________________

1To a significant extent, the defendant’s supporting materials were improperly authenticated, see Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.510(e); First Union Nat’l Bank of Fla. v. Ruiz, 785 So. 2d 589 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001); Bifulco v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 693 So. 2d 707 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997), and did not otherwise demonstrate that it had complied with section 627.728(5), Florida Statutes (2007) (“United States postal proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of notice of cancellation, . . . or of reasons for cancellation, . . . to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.”), which would have rendered nonreceipt of the notice irrelevant. See Aries Ins. Co. v. Cayre, 785 So. 2d 656, 658 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001). For this reason, the insured’s specific denial that she had received the cancellation notice created a triable issue as to whether mailing actually took place.