33 Fla. L. Weekly D681aNOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] (c) Any amount of new insurance, in the aggregate, in excess of the amount under the previous policy shall be computed at the original owner’s or leasehold rates, as provided in subsection (1) [which provides for original title insurance rates].
3Section 627.7825 was repealed, see Chapter 2003-261, § 1978 at 2709, Laws of Florida, and the applicable rates after June 30, 2002 are governed by Florida Administrative Code Rule 690-186.003(2), effective July 1, 2002, which is identical in all material respects to the statute, and remains in force to the present.
Section 627.780(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that “[a] person may not knowingly quote, charge, accept, collect, or receive a premium for title insurance other than the premium adopted by the commission.”
4The record reflects that there is a dispute concerning whether the respondents could access the data on the CD produced by Commonwealth. From the record, the parties appear willing to work together to assure that the respondents could obtain the information on the CD.