Case Search
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary 178 (8th ed. 2004) (“bind, vb. 1. To impose one or more legal duties on (a person or institution) <the contract binds the parties> <courts are bound by precedent>. 2. Hist. To indenture; to legally obligate to serve.”). Thus, even after resorting to extrinsic legislative materials, it remains clear that section 626.922(1)’s policy-issuance nondelegation rule has nothing to do with policy “delivery,” and, therefore, the common-law broker-agency presumption emerges unscathed.

Section 627.421, Florida Statutes (2003), also does not alter the common-law broker-agency presumption. That statute states in relevant part that “[s]ubject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium, every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.” § 627.421(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis supplied). Section 627.421 does not state that the phrase “to the insured or to the person entitled thereto,” excludes authorized insurance representative-brokers of the principal-insured.