Case Search
[…] 6The Legislature subsequently renumbered section 627.7262 as section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992). See ch. 92-318, § 37, Laws of Fla.

7This surplus-lines exclusion is now found in section 627.021(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2007) (the 2003 version is identical in relevant part).

8Section 627.401, Florida Statutes, the “scope of this part” provision for part II of chapter 627, does not exclude surplus-lines insurance from coverage under that portion of chapter 627. See §§ 627.401-627.4302, Fla. Stat. (2003) (part II of chapter 627); but see § 627.4085, Fla. Stat. (2003) (stating that section 627.4085, entitled “Insurer name, agent name, and license identification number required on application,” “does not apply to surplus lines business under the provisions of ss. 626.913-626.937”; this is the only section contained within part II of chapter 627 that excludes surplus-lines insurance and this section does not apply here).

9The Eleventh Circuit used the term “agent,” whereas we elect to use the term “independent insurance broker.”