Case Search
[…] Therefore, in this case, all of the evidence offered by the parties preceding the entry of the summary judgment in favor of the Appellees indicates that Brandon, an independent insurance broker, acted as Lighthouse’s insurance representative-broker for purposes of procuring insurance coverage for the 30th Court property. Relatedly, all applicable evidence indicates that it was MacDuff Underwriters, Inc., not Brandon, that acted as Essex’s surplus-lines agent in Florida. See, e.g., Dep. of Jack Miller, Executive Vice President with Essex Ins. at 13; see also §§ 626.913(2), 626.914(1) Fla. Stat. (2003) (defining “surplus lines agent,” and providing that surplus-lines policies are only placed in Florida “through . . . qualified, licensed, and supervised surplus lines agents resident in this state, for insurance coverages and to the extent thereof not procurable from authorized insurers” (emphasis supplied)).

In sum, under this Court’s Almerico decision and under the common-law broker-agency presumption, Brandon, as an independent insurance broker in this transaction, is presumed to have acted on Lighthouse’s behalf for purposes of obtaining insurance coverage.