Case Search
[…] Therefore, we decline to address those questions in lieu of the federal district court. We conclude by answering the first certified question in the negative and, in the process, we hold that sections 626.922 and 627.421, Florida Statutes (2003), have not abrogated the common-law agency analysis that this Court has previously applied in insurance-broker cases.A. The Scope of Section 627.021

A number of the issues presented in the Zota litigation involve provisions of chapter 627, Florida Statutes (2003). Essex, however, contends that by force of section 627.021(2)(e), chapter 627 — in its entirety — does not apply in any way to surplus-lines insurance. See § 627.021(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . [s]urplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss. 626.913-626.937.” (emphasis supplied)).