Case Search
[…] § 626.922(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis supplied).

Based on the plain text of section 626.922,11 we presume that in drafting this statute, the Legislature did not use the terms “deliver” and “issue” synonymously. See, e.g.Capers v. State, 678 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 1996) (“It is, of course, a general principle of statutory construction that the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another; expressio unius est exclusio alterius.” (quoting Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976))). When examining the text of section 626.922, it is apparent that the Legislature only intended to prevent surplus-lines agents from delegating “the duty to issue” surplus-lines policies. The nondelegation rule does not concern policy delivery: “A surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document to producing general lines agents without prior written authority from the surplus lines insurer.” § 626.922(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, the first portion of the statute does not state the method by which a surplus-lines agent or a surplus-lines insurer may accomplish delivery of the policy: “Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance consisting either of the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Delivery of the policy to the principal-insured’s independent representative-broker would, therefore, remain a viable option under section 626.922(1).