Case Search
[…] Palma, 629 So. 2d at 833.

Palma further stated:

Florida courts, including this Court, have consistently held that the purpose of section 627.428 is “to discourage the contesting of valid claims against insurance companies and to reimburse successful insureds for their attorney’s fees when they are compelled to defend or sue to enforce their insurance contracts.” Lexow, 602 So. 2d at 531. Our conclusion that statutory fees may be awarded for litigating the issues of entitlement to attorney’s fees but not the amount of attorney’s fees comports with the purpose of section 627.428 and with the plain language of the statute.

Palma, 629 So. 2d at 833.

The pertinent portion of section 627.428 provides as follows:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Section 627.428(1) , Florida Statutes (emphasis added).

Based upon the plain language of the statute, it is clear that the legislature intended that an insured or beneficiary is entitled to a reasonable amount of attorney’s fees should it be the prevailing party in litigation against its insurer. Palma and its progeny agree on this point. However, because the object of such entitlement is the “reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney,” it is difficult to reconcile how a prevailing party can be awarded fees expended in the determination of “entitlement” while being disallowed recovery of fees for litigating what constitutes a “reasonable sum” under the facts of a particular case.