Case Search
[…] The federal courts have recognized this and have adopted a rule in harmony with what I am advocating here. I would adhere to the federal view as a matter of state law. There is no sound reason in policy or in statutory construction to depart from the view used by the largest court system in this nation.

Palma, 629 So. 2d at 834-35 (Kogan, J., dissenting in part, concurring in part).

Similarly, Judge Farmer stated in his concurring opinion in Citibank Federal Savings Bank v. Sandel, 766 So. 2d 302 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000):

The statute in Palma, section 627.428, provided that the insured was entitled to “a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.” [emphasis supplied] It is thus a reasonable fee authorized by this statute. If the carrier disputes the reasonableness of the amount of the fees sought by the insured, that issue cannot be settled without being litigated.