Case Search
[…] The trust agreement’s definition of “Obligations” includes Non-Renewal Charges.

Thus, from the plain language of the Contract and Trust Agreement, Imagine established entitlement to the Non Renewal Charge, to be paid from the trust account. The Department counters that because Imagine sought such payment after American Superior was in receivership, Imagine may not realize the benefit of the Contract and Trust Agreement. Section 631.251, Florida Statutes (2004), provides:

Date rights fixed on liquidation. — Except as provided in ss. 631.192 and 631.252, the rights and liabilities of the insurer and its creditors, policyholders, stockholders, members, and subscribers and all other persons interested in its estate shall, unless otherwise directed by the court, be fixed as of the date on which the order directing the liquidation of the insurer is filed in the office of the clerk of the court which made the order, subject to the provisions of this chapter with respect to the rights of claimants holding contingent claims. No offset shall be allowed in favor of any person unless the claim of offset is fully mature, or, in the case of a reinsurance agreement, the insurer’s obligation is incurred, as of the date on which the order directing the liquidation of the insurer is filed in the office of the clerk of the court which made the order, and a claim of offset shall not create a secured claim to any funds or property in the possession of the person claiming offset.

(emphasis added). Section 631.281, Florida Statutes (2004), addresses offsets and provides:

(1) In all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding under this chapter, such credits and debts shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, except as provided in subsection (2).

(2) No offset shall be allowed in favor of any such person where:

(a) The obligation of the insurer to such person would not at the date of the entry of any liquidation order or otherwise, as provided in s. 631.251, entitle her or him to share as a claimant in the assets of the insurer.