Case Search
[…] No offset shall be allowed in favor of any person unless the claim of offset is fully mature, or, in the case of a reinsurance agreement, the insurer’s obligation is incurred, as of the date on which the order directing the liquidation of the insurer is filed in the office of the clerk of the court which made the order, and a claim of offset shall not create a secured claim to any funds or property in the possession of the person claiming offset.

(emphasis added). Section 631.281, Florida Statutes (2004), addresses offsets and provides:

(1) In all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding under this chapter, such credits and debts shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, except as provided in subsection (2).

(2) No offset shall be allowed in favor of any such person where:

(a) The obligation of the insurer to such person would not at the date of the entry of any liquidation order or otherwise, as provided in s. 631.251, entitle her or him to share as a claimant in the assets of the insurer. Any such obligation must be fully vested and mature as of the date of the order of liquidation and in no way contingent upon any future event or condition precedent to allow an offset. In the case of a reinsurance agreement, the insurer’s obligation must be incurred as of the date of the order of liquidation to allow an offset.

(b) The obligation of the insurer to such person was purchased by or transferred to such person with a view of its being used as an offset.

(emphasis added).

Reading these statutes together, we conclude that for Imagine, as a reinsurer, to recover the Non-Renewal Charge, such obligation by American Superior must have been incurred as of the date of the liquidation order, December 15, 2004. Given the analysis set forth above, American Superior incurred that obligation as early as October 6, 2004, when Imagine wrote to the Receiver, notifying it of the termination of the Contract and requesting payment of the Non-Renewal Charge in accordance with