Case Search
[…] We find, however, that the trial court erred in its interpretation of the Contract. Pursuant to the Contract terms, Imagine properly offset the remaining premium installments from the loss payment made in August 2004. Further, the funds in the trust account are not part of the receivership estate and Imagine is entitled to the Non-Renewal Charge, to be paid from that account. Accordingly, the order on appeal is REVERSED. Further disposition will be consistent with this opinion. (VAN NORTWICK, and PADOVANO, JJ., CONCUR.)

__________________

*Section 631.154(1), Florida Statutes (2004), addresses “[f]unds, assets, or other property in the possession of third person” and provides: “If the receiver determines that funds, assets, or property in the possession of another person are rightfully the property of the estate, the receiver shall deliver to such person a written demand for immediate delivery of the funds, assets, or property to the receiver, referencing this section by number, referencing the court and docket number of the receivership action, and notifying the person that any claim of right to the funds, assets, or property by her or him must be presented to the court within 20 days after the date of the written demand. Any person who holds funds, assets, or other property belonging to an entity placed in receivership under this chapter shall deliver the funds, assets, or other property to the receiver on demand. . . .”

Skip to content