Case Search
[…] This restriction on agency discretion is necessary to ensure that those whose conduct is regulated by such statutes have fair notice of what conduct is proscribed. Id. (quoting Fla. Indus. Comm’n v. Manpower, Inc. of Miami, 91 So. 2d 197, 199 (Fla. 1956) and City of Miami Beach v. Galbut, 626 So. 2d 192, 194 (Fla. 1993)).

The first statute at issue in this case is section 626.9541(1)(z), which defines “sliding” and categorizes it as an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act. An insurance agent can engage in sliding in three distinct ways. See § 626.9541(1)(z). The statutory definition of sliding relevant to this appeal is “[c]harging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.” § 626.9541(1)(z)3. Chapter 626 does not provide a definition of “informed consent” or prescribe particular procedures for an insurance agent to follow to ensure that he or she has obtained a customer’s informed consent.