Case Search
[…] Progressive has requested such fees under Chapter 86, Florida Statutes. Section 86.081, Florida Statutes (2006), provides that “[t]he court may award costs as are equitable.” However, “costs” in this statute “are not generally understood as including attorneys’ fees.” See, Price v. Tyler, 890 So. 2d 246, 252 (Fla. 2004); Harris v. Richard N. Groves Realty, Inc., 315 So. 2d 528, 529 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975). Accordingly, Progressive is not entitled to attorneys’ fees.

RMA has petitioned for attorneys’ fees under three Florida Statutes — sections 59.46, 627.428, and subsection 627.736(8). Section 59.46, Florida Statutes, provides:

In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract entered into after October 1, 1977, providing for the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on appeal.

This statute is inapplicable for two reasons. First, it recognizes that the prevailing party may be entitled to attorneys’ fees. RMA is not the prevailing party.