Case Search
[…] RMA also claims entitlement to the insurance information under section 627.7401, Florida Statutes (2006). This statute requires an insurance company to provide form notice of an insured’s right to collect PIP benefits under Florida law. Under the statute, all that is required is form notification of PIP benefits and how they work under Florida’s No-Fault laws. The insurance company is not required to provide any notice to the assignee medical provider.

Subsection 627.7401(1) provides:

The commission, by rule, shall adopt a form for the notification of insureds of their right to receive personal injury protection benefits under the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. Such notice shall include a description of the benefits provided by personal injury protection, including, but not limited to, the specific types of services for which medical benefits are paid, disability benefits, death benefits, significant exclusions from and limitations on personal injury protection benefits, when payments are due, how benefits are coordinated with other insurance benefits that the insured may have, penalties and interest that may be imposed on insurers for failure to make timely payments of benefits, and rights of parties regarding disputes as to benefits.

(Emphasis added). Because section 627.7401 simply provides for form notification of PIP benefits, medical providers are not entitled to obtain policy-specific information under this statute.Section 627.4137, Florida Statutes