Case Search
[…] “A single policy provision should not be considered in isolation . . . .” The Doctors Co. v. Health Mgmt. Assocs., Inc., 943 So. 2d 807, 809 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006), review denied, 956 So. 2d 455 (Fla. 2007). “[I]n construing insurance policies, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect.” Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So. 2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000); see also § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy . . . .”). The pertinent section in the policy provides:REPORTING A CLAIM – INSURED’S DUTIES

. . . .

4. Other Duties Under No-Fault, Medical Payments, Uninsured Motor Vehicle and Death, Dismemberment and Loss of Sight Coverages

Questioning Under Oath

Under:

a.