34 Fla. L. Weekly D1377d
[…] Each of these deficiencies should have been obvious to Long and her counsel at the time the appeal was filed. Each deficiency, on its own, constitutes sufficient reason to impose the sanction.
First, Long’s appeal lacks a statutory basis. In the proceeding below, the trial court dismissed Long’s request for attorney’s fees. On appeal, Long continues to argue the trial court should have awarded fees under section 641.28, Florida Statutes (2007), because she received payment from AvMed after filing her lawsuit. This argument ignores the express language of the statute, which states “[i]n any civil action brought to enforce the terms and conditions of a health maintenance organization contract, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs.”
Section 641.28 is limited to only those suits “brought to enforce.” At first blush, the complaint appears to have been brought to enforce the terms of Long’s HMO policy due to her request for injunctive relief.