34 Fla. L. Weekly D1104a
[…] After the appraisal process was concluded, the Lewises filed a motion seeking the award of section 627.428 prevailing party attorney’s fees. The insurer insisted fees were not properly awarded as it had never denied coverage; rather, there was merely a dispute as to the amount of the loss, and it had invoked the policy’s appraisal process prior to the insureds’ filing suit. It also asserted that fees were not appropriate as the appraisal award was never confirmed by a court and there had never been any judicial relief in favor of the insureds. The trial court denied the motion for fees.
Section 627.428, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured . . . , the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. “The purpose behind section 627.428 is . . . to place the insured . . . in the place she would have been if the carrier had seasonably paid the claim or benefits without causing the payee to engage counsel and incur obligations for attorney’s fees.” Travelers Indem. Ins.