Case Search
[…] 3Section 627.428 authorizes attorneys’ fees in PIP cases, and states in relevant part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

4The policy at issue here was a New York policy which provided for $50,000 in personal injury protection coverage.

5At the fee hearing, reference was made to counsel’s amended affidavit as seeking compensation for 143 hours.