35 Fla. L. Weekly D2626a
[…] Our review is de novo. See Morales v. Weil, 44 So. 3d 173, 176 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (“A trial court’s final order granting a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo.”); Rando v. Gov’t Employees Ins. Co., 39 So. 3d 244, 247 (Fla. 2010) (the enforceability of a policy provision affecting uninsured motorist coverage is a pure question of law and, consequently, the standard of review is de novo).
We agree with the third district that the provision at issue is void against the public policy of the uninsured motorist statute, section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (2007). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury liability coverage shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein . . . .
§ 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). Comparing the provision at issue to the uninsured motorist statute, the third district held: