Case Search
[…] (Gerber, J.) This appeal presents the question of whether an insured homeowner, who does not receive from his insurer a statutorily-mandated premium discount for having a windstorm-mitigating hip roof, must pursue administrative remedies instead of pursuing court action against his insurer. We hold that the insured must pursue those administrative remedies. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of the plaintiff’s action below.

The statutorily-mandated premium discount appears in sections 627.0629 and 627.711, Florida Statutes (2007). Section 627.0629 provides, in pertinent part:

(1)(a) It is the intent of the Legislature that insurers must provide savings to consumers who install or implement windstorm damage mitigation techniques, alterations, or solutions to their properties to prevent windstorm losses. A rate filing for residential property insurance must include actuarially reasonable discounts, credits, or other rate differentials, or appropriate reductions in deductibles, for properties on which fixtures or construction techniques demonstrated to reduce the amount of loss in a windstorm have been installed or implemented. . . .

. . .

(2)(c) The premium notice shall specify the amount by which the rate has been adjusted . . . and shall also specify the maximum possible positive and negative adjustments that are approved for use by the insurer . . . .

§ 627.0629(1)(a), (2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 627.711 provides, in pertinent part: