Case Search
[…] Rather, the plaintiff contends his action concerns State Farm’s failure to provide the statutorily-mandated premium discount.

We understand the distinction which the plaintiff makes between ratemaking and premium discounts. Nevertheless, we hold that a premium discount is inextricably linked to the rate charged and, therefore, section 627.371 applies to the plaintiff’s action. An examination of the relevant statutes supports this holding.

A “premium” is “the consideration paid or to be paid to an insurer for the issuance . . . of any . . . policy of insurance.” § 627.041(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). A “rate” is “the unit charge by which the measure of exposure or the amount of insurance specified in a policy of insurance . . . is multiplied to determine the premium.” § 627.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). Put in mathematical terms: Amount of insurance x Rate = Premium. Because the amount of insurance specified in a policy is a constant, a premium discount necessarily requires lowering the rate charged.