Case Search
[…] See § 627.371(2). Thus, under section 627.371’s plain language, a request for a “premium adjustment” necessarily must arise from a challenge to the “rate charged.”

The statutes upon which the plaintiff bases his action further demonstrate on their face that the rate charged and any premium discounts are inextricably linked. Section 627.0629(1)(a) provides that a rate filing for residential property insurance must include “reasonable discounts . . . or other rate differentials” for properties on which windstorm mitigation techniques have been installed. (emphasis added) Section 627.0629(2)(c) provides that “[t]he premium notice shall specify the amount by which the rate has been adjusted.” (emphasis added) Section 627.711(1) provides that the insurer shall notify the policyholder of the availability and the range of each “premium discount . . . [or] other rate differential” for properties on which windstorm mitigation techniques have been installed. (emphasis added)