Case Search
[…] (3) If . . . within the period prescribed by the [OIR] in the notice required by subsection (2), the insurer . . . does not make such changes . . . to correct the noncompliance . . . , then the [OIR] is required to proceed to further determine the matter. . . .

§ 627.371, Fla. Stat. (2007). In a memorandum of law supporting its motion to dismiss, State Farm added that, if the complainant does not obtain the relief requested, the complainant may obtain judicial review of the OIR’s action pursuant to section 120.68, Florida Statutes (2007). That section provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review. . . .

(2)(a) Judicial review shall be sought in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquarters or where a party resides or as otherwise provided by law. . . .

§ 120.68(1), (2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).

In a thorough order, the circuit court dismissed the suit on the ground that the plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under section 627.371. This appeal followed.