Case Search
[…] Instead, according to the plaintiff, State Farm required its insureds to complete an inspector-certified windstorm survey to be entitled to the discount. The plaintiff sought to recover the discount, and to enjoin State Farm from allegedly continuing to violate the aforementioned statutes. The plaintiff also sought class action relief on behalf of all other similarly situated State Farm policyholders.

State Farm moved to dismiss. State Farm alleged that the plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under section 627.371, Florida Statutes (2007). That section provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person aggrieved by any rate charged . . . by an insurer . . . may . . . make written request of the insurer . . . to review the manner in which the rate . . . has been applied with respect to insurance afforded her or him. If the request is not granted within 30 days . . . , the requester may treat it as rejected. Any person aggrieved by the refusal of an insurer . . . to grant the review requested . . . may file a written complaint with the [OIR], specifying the grounds relied upon. . . .

(2) If . . . upon sufficient complaint as provided in subsection (1), the [OIR] has good cause to believe that such insurer . . . does not comply with the requirements and standards of this part applicable to it, [the OIR] shall . . . give notice in writing to such insurer, . . . stating therein in what manner and to what extent noncompliance is alleged to exist and specifying therein a reasonable time, not less than 10 days thereafter, in which the noncompliance may be corrected, including any premium adjustment.

(3) If . . . within the period prescribed by the [OIR] in the notice required by subsection (2), the insurer . . . does not make such changes . . . to correct the noncompliance . . . , then the [OIR] is required to proceed to further determine the matter. . . .

§ 627.371, Fla. Stat. (2007). In a memorandum of law supporting its motion to dismiss, State Farm added that, if the complainant does not obtain the relief requested, the complainant may obtain judicial review of the OIR’s action pursuant to section 120.68, Florida Statutes (2007).