35 Fla. L. Weekly D2203b
[…] See 648 So. 2d at 1190. Likewise, in this case, the immunity from suit provided to Citizens would be illusory if certiorari were not available to review an order denying immunity as a matter of law in order to determine whether the suit at issue falls within one of the limited exceptions in section 627.351(6)(s)1. Moreover, the majority’s categorical denial of such review will frustrate the underlying purpose of Citizens being established as a governmental entity — i.e., to maximize the financial resources available to pay claims in the event of a catastrophic hurricane. Cf. § 627.351(6)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (“Because it is essential for [Citizens] to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that [Citizens] continue to be an integral part of the state and . . . exempt from federal income taxation.”).