35 Fla. L. Weekly D2534a
[…] The adjuster also estimated that wind caused damage of $30,530.32 to the home. Citizens paid Ashe $26,770.32, which is the adjuster’s estimate less the deductible provided in the Citizens wind-only policy. Thus, in total, Ashe was paid $251,970.
Ashe asserted below that the home was a total loss because of wind damage and that the evidence would establish that it was blown from its pilings prior to any storm surge. He contended that he was entitled to recover a total loss under his wind-only VPL policy. Citizens disagreed that Ashe was entitled to any further payment. This action ensued.
Section 627.702(1) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n the event of the total loss of any building . . . insured by any insurer as to a covered peril, . . . the insurer’s liability under the policy for such total loss, if caused by a covered peril, shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured as specified in the policy and for which a premium has been charged and paid.”2 The trial court granted summary judgment for Ashe on the authority of Mierzwa v. Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association, 877 So. 2d 774 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004); subsequent to the entry of final summary judgment, however, Mierzwa was disapproved in Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Co. v.