Case Search
[…] There is no evidence in the record that supports Florida Farm’s argument that it should be allowed to set off the full $250,000 payment made pursuant to the flood policy against payment of policy limits under the homeowners policy. Thus, even if the set-off argument could be raised for the first time on appeal, “appellate review is only possible when resolution of the issues does not require factual determinations.” Fla. Auto. Dealers Indus. Benefit Trust v. Small, 592 So. 2d 1179, 1184 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

AFFIRMED. (LEWIS and ROWE, JJ., CONCUR.)

__________________

1Section 627.702(1) provides in pertinent part:

In the event of the total loss of any building . . . insured by any insurer as to a covered peril . . ., the insurer’s liability, if any, under the policy for such total loss shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured as specified in the policy and for which a premium has been charged and paid.

2Based on an estimated value of $400,000, it appears that the home was underinsured, an issue which was neither raised below nor addressed in this appeal.

Skip to content