Case Search
[…] (a) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing:

***

2. The obligation under subparagraph 1. includes only the amount of each covered claim which is in excess of $100 and is less than $300,000, . . .

Section 631.54(3) defines a “covered claim” as:

“Covered claim” means an unpaid claim, including one of unearned premiums, which arises out of, and is within the coverage, and not in excess of, the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this part applies, issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer. . . .

(Emphasis added).

Section 631.55(1) mandated the creation of FIGA, and section 631.51(1) provides that its purpose is to “[p]rovide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer.” FIGA has the same obligations as SFIC, the insolvent insurer, and FIGA’s responsibility is directly linked to SFIC’s contractual obligations. See Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n. v. Johnson, 654 So. 2d 239 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).