35 Fla. L. Weekly D1850a
[…] Such a requirement allocates to [the legislature] responsibility for fundamental policy judgments concerning the proper temporal reach of statutes . . . .”
Id. at 425 (alterations in original) (quoting Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 272-73 (1994)).
A plain reading of the 2008 law does not indicate a legislative intent that the amendments apply retroactively. In fact, section 627.7407(2), Florida Statutes (2008), adopted in 2007 and titled “Application of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law,” specifically provides that “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.” See ch. 2007-324, § 21 at 44, Laws of Fla. It is clear that the legislature intended for the amendments to have prospective application only.