35 Fla. L. Weekly D1541a
[…] Once the receiver invokes this procedure, the court must hold a “subsequent hearing” to decide the ultimate issue of entitlement. § 631.154(3).
Entitlement to the funds maintained in the CDs was in dispute based on the bank’s claims for enforcement of its rights as a secured creditor in both cases and for offsets in the case concerning FCI. The offset claim was based on section 631.281, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) In all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding under this chapter, such credits and debts shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid . . . .
As the statute indicates, an offset can be granted only where there is mutuality. § 631.281. Mutuality for the purposes of an offset requires that each party owe the other a debt; it does not require a relationship between the two debts other than the identity of the parties.