35 Fla. L. Weekly D1541a
[…] General principles of due process prohibit entry of an order affecting the parties’ legal rights before the parties have been given a full opportunity to litigate all factual and legal issues pertaining to those rights. See Vollmer, 966 So. 2d at 1027; Brinkley, 769 So. 2d at 472. Additionally, a trial court may not determine a litigant’s entitlement to an offset where an offset has not been requested. Epic Metals Corp. v. Samari Lake E. Condo. Ass’n., Inc., 547 So. 2d 198, 199 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989).
In the instant case, DFS invoked the procedure outlined in section 631.154, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) If the receiver determines that funds, assets, or property in the possession of another person are rightfully the property of the estate, the receiver shall deliver to such person a written demand for immediate delivery of the funds, assets, or property to the receiver, referencing this section by number, referencing the court and docket number of the receivership action, and notifying the person that any claim of right to the funds, assets, or property by her or him must be presented to the court within 20 days after the date of the written demand. Any person who holds funds, assets, or other property belonging to an entity placed in receivership under this chapter shall deliver the funds, assets, or other property to the receiver on demand. Should the person allege any right to retain the funds, assets, or other property pursuant to s. 631.155, s. 631.191, s. 631.261, s. 631.262, s. 631.263, or s. 631.281, a pleading setting out the right shall be filed with the court within 20 days after the receipt of the receiver’s demand that the funds, assets, or property be delivered to the receiver. . . .
(2) If requested by the receiver, a hearing shall be held to determine where and under what conditions the property, assets, or funds shall be held by the person pending determination of the dispute. . . .
(3) If a person has filed a pleading alleging any right to retain funds, assets, or property, the court shall hold a subsequent hearing to determine entitlement to the funds, assets, or property claimed by the receiver.
This statute provides for two hearings, which are to be held at the request of the receiver when entitlement to funds is disputed. See id.