36 Fla. L. Weekly D1436a
[…] Under this rule, an automatic stay is self-executing upon the filing of the notice of appeal by a public body seeking review to enforce a public right. See Fouts v. Bolay, 769 So. 2d 504 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (concluding that a public official was not entitled to an automatic stay because he was not enforcing a public right when seeking to appeal his ouster from office).
We conclude based on the language of section 627.351(6)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (2010), that Citizens qualifies as a public body under rule 9.310(b)(2). The relevant portion of section 627.351(6)(a)(1) provides:
The Legislature intends by this subsection that affordable property insurance be provided and that it continue to be provided, as long as necessary, through Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, a government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company.
(Emphasis added.) See also Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Garfinkel, 25 So. 3d 62, 64 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009) (concluding that Citizens was shielded by sovereign immunity for the purposes of bad faith claims because “it is explicitly clear that Citizens is not a private insurance company, but rather is a state body”). Further, Citizens’ appeal seeks to enforce Citizens’ public right or purpose of providing affordable property insurance and “providing service to policyholders . . . which is no less than the quality generally provided in the voluntary market.”