Case Search
[…] Pope, 127 So. 2d 441, 443 (Fla. 1961).

715 So. 2d at 345 (emphasis in Pope).

In this case, no legislative enactment or administrative regulation imposed a duty running from appellees to the lessor DCFS to see that the lessee acquired a certain level of insurance. The insurance levels discussed in subsection 324.021(9)(b)1. are not mandatory; if a lease “requires the lessee” to obtain insurance with “not less than” $100,000/$300,000/$50,000 in coverage, and “insurance meeting these requirements is in effect,” then the lessor avoids the operation of the dangerous instrumentality doctrine. § 324.021(9)(b)1. Nothing in the statute requires a party to a long-term motor vehicle lease to obtain a specified level of insurance. The lessor may obtain insurance to satisfy the statute so long as “the combined coverage for bodily injury liability and property damage liability shall contain limits of not less than $1 million.” Id. Nothing in Chapter 324 precludes a long-term motor vehicle lessee from obtaining only the minimum coverage required for financial responsibility under section 324.022. Chapter 324 leaves lessors and lessees free to negotiate the level of insurance that will be required under the lease.