Case Search
[…] Id. at 595.

Therefore, we reverse the trial court order, which would require Landmark to defend against both a breach of contract claim and a bad faith claim simultaneously, as the underlying issue must be determined prior to a bad faith claim. The trial court can decide to either dismiss the bad faith claim without prejudice or abate the claim until the underlying breach of contract issue is resolved.

Reversed and Remanded. (Gross and Conner, JJ., concur.)

__________________

1Section 624.155(1)(b), Florida Statutes, allows a civil action to be brought against an insurer when the insurer does not attempt “in good faith to settle claims [and] it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” § 624.155(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).

Skip to content