36 Fla. L. Weekly D743b
[…] Shirley, 501 So. 2d 1373, 1375 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987) (“[O]nce a defendant has challenged venue with an affidavit controverting a plaintiff’s venue allegation, the burden is upon the plaintiff to prove that the selection of venue is proper.”).
Here, the trial court first erred in determining that the Estate met its initial burden of showing that the Hightowers’ choice of venue was improper. Although the Estate did present the affidavit of the personal representative properly challenging venue as to the Estate, it completely failed to address venue as to the allegations against Woodmen. See § 47.041, Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Actions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose.”); see also P.V. Holding Corp. v. Tenore, 721 So. 2d 430, 431 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998) (“It is well established that where venue is proper in more than one county, the choice of forum rests with the plaintiff.”).