36 Fla. L. Weekly D743b
[…] Because the Estate did not successfully challenge venue as to Woodmen — or even raise the issue, for that matter — the burden should never have shifted back to the Hightowers to prove that their initial venue selection was proper.
However, even if it somehow could be said that the Estate properly challenged venue in this case and that the burden of proof then shifted to the Hightowers, we conclude that the Hightowers successfully met their burden of proving that venue was proper as to Woodmen in Manatee County because that is where the cause of action against Woodmen accrued. See § 47.051 (“Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” (emphasis added)); cf. Oliver v.