37 Fla. L. Weekly D1817a
[…] Bush v. State, 945 So. 2d 1207, 1213 n.10 (Fla. 2006); Thornber v. City of Fort Walton Beach, 568 So. 2d 914, 918 (Fla. 1990); Peninsular Supply Co. v. C.B. Day Realty of Fla., Inc., 423 So. 2d 500, 502 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982). Thus, Castle Beach must demonstrate that the language the Legislature chose in Citizens’ enabling statute clearly reflects its intent to affect the privilege even though the privilege is not specifically referenced.
Castle Beach suggests that the Legislature’s mandate in section 627.351(6)(a)1., that Citizens “provid[e] service to policyholders, applicants, and agents which is no less than the quality generally provided in the voluntary market,” by implication, abrogates the privilege because private insurers working in the “voluntary market” do not possess the privilege.