37 Fla. L. Weekly D1817a
[…] Based on the plain and unambiguous language of Citizens’ enabling statute, section 627.351(6)(a)1., and our review of the case law, we conclude that the Legislature intended that Citizens be protected by the home venue privilege. In 2007, the Legislature amended Citizens’ enabling statute, specifically declaring that Citizens is “a government entity that is an integral part of the state, . . . not a private insurance company,” created to provide affordable property insurance in this state. § 627.351(6)(a)1. The enabling statute further provides:
Because it is essential for this government entity to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that Citizens Property Insurance Corporation continue to be an integral part of the state and that the income of the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation . . . .
Id.
Castle Beach contends that although Citizens is a state or governmental “entity,” it is not entitled to invoke the home venue privilege because it is not an “agency or subdivision of the state.” See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v.