37 Fla. L. Weekly D1817a
[…] Cnty. of Volusia v. Atl. Int’l Inv. Corp., 394 So. 2d 477 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (finding the county had waived its home venue privilege by not asserting the privilege in its motion to dismiss). Consequently, the trial court correctly determined that other cases in Miami-Dade County involving Citizens do not implicate its ability to assert the privilege in this case because the privilege was not waived in this case. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order transferring venue from Miami-Dade County to Leon County.
Affirmed.
__________________
1Castle Beach also cites section 627.351(6)(a)4., which states the Legislature intends that “the corporation be held to service standards no less than those applied to insurers in the voluntary market by the office with respect to . . . overall dealings with policyholders . . . .” Castle Beach contends the language “overall dealings” includes lawsuits and, therefore, eliminates the privilege. We disagree, finding this language also does not show the Legislature intended to eliminate Citizens’ common law home venue privilege.