Case Search
[…] We deny the petition for writ of mandamus.

Dismissed in part, denied in part. (VILLANTI and MORRIS, JJ., Concur.)

__________________

1Even if we had certiorari jurisdiction, we would deny the petition. Although section 627.7074(11) states that the neutral evaluation “shall” be completed within forty-five days of the request, we find no support for the position that the lapse of that period bars any statutory or contractual policy right of Cooperativa to neutral evaluation. This is particularly true where the record indicates that the Homeowners have obstructed the process. See § 627.7074(5). We also note that section 627.7074 does not impose a waiver or other penalty when a neutral evaluation is not completed within forty-five days. Its proviso that “[n]eutral evaluation shall be conducted as an informal process in which formal rules of evidence and procedure need not be observed,” § 627.7074(5), suggests that the legislature intended no sanction for failure to strictly adhere to the time period.

Skip to content