Case Search
[…] The argument rings hollow. Primarily, the policy provides for neutral evaluation. Thus, the Homeowners contractually waived immediate access to the courts. See Kaplan v. Kimball Hill Homes Fla., Inc., 915 So. 2d 755, 761 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (“[T]he rights of access to courts . . . may be contractually relinquished.” (quoting Global Travel Mktg., Inc. v. Shea, 908 So. 2d 392, 398 (Fla. 2005)).

Moreover, the Homeowners have a pending lawsuit and may continue with it upon completion of the neutral evaluation. See § 627.7074(13) (“The recommendation of the neutral evaluator is not binding on any party, and the parties retain access to court[s].”). At most, the evaluation process delays litigation to promote an alternative method of resolution. Delay or inconvenience is insufficient to invoke certiorari review.