Case Search
[…] 2See alsoe.g., Alaska Stat. § 21.97.900(25) (2011) (defining insurance as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies”); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-1-2(2) (2011) (“ ‘Insurance’ means a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.”); Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 1-101(s) (West 2011) (Insurance is “a contract to indemnify or to pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit on the occurrence of a determinable contingency.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 731.102(1) (2011) (“Insurance” means “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.”).

3The Interstate policy stated bodily injury liability limits of two million dollars in the aggregate and one million dollars per occurrence.

4The certificate of insurance prepared on April 18, 2007, stated, in part: