Case Search
[…] As explained more fully below, we disagree with the trial court’s reasoning in this regard. However, we affirm the entry of summary judgment for AVIC based on our independent review of the entire record. See Dade Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So. 2d 638, 644 (Fla. 1999).

3Even an insurer’s negligent conduct, alone, is insufficient to support a claim of bad faith. DeLaune v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 314 So. 2d 601, 603 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975).

4Section 626.878, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[a]n adjuster shall subscribe to the code of ethics specified in the rules of the department. The rules shall . . . ensure preservation of the rights of the claimant to participate in the adjustment of claims.”

5The dissent argues that Lemke is “exceptionally qualified” to render his opinion although Lemke has never offered opinion testimony as an expert witness in court previously.

6The evidence showed that AVIC did promptly recognize that the accident involved clear liability.