Case Search
[…] Powell v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 584 So. 2d 12, 14 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991). See also Berges, 896 So. 2d at 680 (explaining that “whether an insurer has acted in bad faith in handling claims against the insured is determined under the ‘totality of the circumstances’ standard”). In this case, we find that the evidence does not support the proposition that AVIC failed to settle the claim “if possible, where a reasonably prudent person . . . would do so” nor does it demonstrate that the failure to settle was “willful and without reasonable cause.”

Section 624.155, Florida Statutes, requires an insurer to act in “good faith” and to act “fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” Although Goheagan alleged a common law cause of action for bad faith, we look to the obligation expressed in this statute for guidance, because it “is identical to the common law duty of good faith imposed on insurers in third-party claims.” Genovese v. Provident Life & Accident Ins.