37 Fla. L. Weekly D164a
[…] Thus, if two people are physically controlling the steering wheel at the time the vehicle is moving, both are exerting control over the movement of the vehicle and should be considered as “driving” and “using” the vehicle in the context of what is insured by an automobile policy. I also contend my view of what is meant by “driving” and “use” of a vehicle is consistent with subsection 324.021(3), Florida Statutes (2007), which defines an operator of a motor vehicle under the financial responsibility law as “[e]very person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.”
My view of what constitutes driving also comes from dictionary definitions. One of the definitions of “driver” is “a person who steers and propels a vehicle.” Black’s Law Dictionary 533 (8th ed. 2004).