37 Fla. L. Weekly D2748a
[…] That argument had merit. The insurance provision cited above unambiguously limited Universal’s liability for the replacement or repair costs to the lesser of the policy limits, the replacement costs for like construction and use, or the necessary amounts actually spent to repair or replace.
On appeal, Slayton argues that the provisions cited above violated section 627.7011, Florida Statutes (2009).1 Specifically, section 627.7011(3) states:
(3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured repairs the dwelling or property.
We decline to address Slayton’s argument because the limited record provided to us reflects that this argument was not preserved below. See Sunset Harbour Condo. Ass’n v.