38 Fla. L. Weekly D820a
[…] Id. at *6-7. Citizens’ policies, however, also require conformance with the “statutes of the State” where the property is located. As Citizens does not assert that the conformance clauses in its policies should be interpreted as requiring amendments only when the policy “conflicts” with statutes within the Insurance Code, we proceed on the assumption that the policies must be amended to conform with any conflicting statute, regardless of its locale.
2Section 627.4135, Florida Statutes (2005), requires that all contents of casualty insurance covering property in this State “shall be subject to the applicable provisions of this part [i.e., Chapter 627] and to the other applicable provisions of this code.” The “Code” refers to the Florida Insurance Code. The 2005 version comprised Chapters 624-632, 634-636, 641-642, 648, 650, and 651 of the Florida Statutes.