38 Fla. L. Weekly D820a
[…] To the extent the trial court refused to adjudicate Citizens’ claims that amounts awarded were duplicative or represent losses to property the unit owners — as opposed to River Manor — were obligated to insure, the judgment is affirmed.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded with instructions. (Gross and Damoorgian, JJ., concur.)
__________________
1We note that section 627.418(1), Florida Statutes (2005), codifies the principle that insurance policies that are inconsistent with any statute within the Insurance Code must “be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy . . . been in full compliance with the code.” See also Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v.