38 Fla. L. Weekly D820a
[…] See Harris, 772 So. 2d at 1287.
This contextual interpretation is reinforced by a textual examination of the particular subsection at issue. Subsection (11)(a) of section 718.111 requires that a unit-owner controlled association, such as River Manor, use its “best efforts to obtain and maintain adequate insurance to protect the association, the association property, the common elements, and the condominium property required to be insured by the association pursuant to paragraph (b).” (emphasis supplied). Subsection (11)(b) then describes the “property required to be insured by the association”:
Every hazard insurance policy issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2004, to protect the condominium shall provide primary coverage for:
1. All portions of the condominium property located outside the units;
2. The condominium property located inside the units as such property was initially installed, or replacements thereof of like kind and quality and in accordance with the original plans and specifications or, if the original plans and specifications are not available, as they existed at the time the unit was initially conveyed; and
3. All portions of the condominium property for which the declaration of condominium requires coverage by the association.
§ 718.111(11)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005).
This delineation of required coverage is “intended to establish the property or casualty insuring responsibilities of the association and those of the individual unit owner . . . .” § 718.111(11)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (2005).