Case Search
[…] See ch. 2011-39, § 21, Laws of Fla. Implicit in this argument is an acknowledgment that Farm Bureau agreed with the Office’s interpretation before the amendments took effect.

We can find no new statutory language to support Farm Bureau’s current position. The amendments to 627.706 through 627.7074 primarily clarified and added technical or scientific provisions to “reduce the number and cost of disputes relating to sinkhole claims, and ensure that repairs are made commensurate with the scientific and technical determinations and insurance claims payments.” Ch. 2011-39, § 21 at 58, Laws of Fla. The only new provision in section 627.706 limiting sinkhole coverage provides, “The insurer may restrict catastrophic ground cover collapse and sinkhole loss coverage to the principal building, as defined in the applicable policy.” § 627.706(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2011); see ch. 2011-39, § 22 at 58, Laws of Fla.

The provision at issue in this case — requiring insurers to provide sinkhole loss coverage “to the extent provided in the form to which the coverage attaches” — is not new to section 627.706(1), but predates the 2011 amendments. In fact, this language has appeared unchanged in section 627.706 since 2007, when the Legislature amended the statute to mandate catastrophic ground cover collapse coverage in addition to optional sinkhole loss coverage.