Case Search
[…] Farm Bureau argues that the Office’s statutory interpretation is clearly erroneous. We disagree, and affirm the order.

“An agency’s interpretation of a statute which it administers will be upheld unless it is clearly erroneous.” Bain v. Agency for Persons With Disabilities, 98 So. 3d 642, 644 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). The agency’s construction of the statute receives judicial deference if it falls within the permissible range of interpretations, and does not conflict with the plain and ordinary intent of the law. See Colbert v. Dep’t of Health, 890 So. 2d 1165, 1166 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).

Under section 627.706, “[e]very insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state must provide coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse.” § 627.706(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011). In addition,

The insurer shall make available, for an appropriate additional premium, coverage for sinkhole losses on any structure . . . to the extent provided in the form to which the coverage attaches. . . . A policy for residential property insurance may include a deductible amount applicable to sinkhole losses equal to 1 percent, 2 percent, 5 percent, or 10 percent of the policy dwelling limits, with appropriate premium discounts offered with each deductible amount.

§ 627.706(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).

Farm Bureau and the Office are at odds over the meaning of the phrase “to the extent provided in the form to which the coverage attaches.” Farm Bureau contends that the form to which sinkhole loss coverage attaches is the policy endorsement setting out the extent (limit) of such coverage, which, according to Farm Bureau, lies solely within the discretion of the insurer.