38 Fla. L. Weekly S517a
[…] GEICO offers two rationales in support of its incorporation argument. First, GEICO contends that the fee schedules were incorporated in its policy through reference in the policy itself, which states that reimbursements will be made “in accordance with the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as amended.” Second, GEICO contends that the 2008 amendments were incorporated by law into the policy through section 627.7407(2), which provides as follows:
Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.
§ 627.7407(2), Fla. Stat. (2008).
We disagree and adopt the reasoning set forth by the Fourth District in Kingsway.