Case Search
[…] Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000); Itiat v. Foskey, 28 So. 3d 140, 140 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). A summary judgment is proper only when no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Volusia Cnty., 760 So. 2d at 130. “[A] party moving for summary judgment must show conclusively the absence of any genuine issue of material fact and the court must draw every possible inference in favor of the party against whom a summary judgment is sought . . . .” Itiat, 28 So. 3d at 141 (citation omitted).

Section 627.7011(3), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that “[i]n the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property.” The Florida Supreme Court recently held that the insurer was not authorized to withhold replacement cost payment until the insured actually incurred the costs. Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 2013 WL 3333823, at *1, 38 Fla. L. Weekly S507 (Fla.