38 Fla. L. Weekly D301a
[…] Stat. (2007). The DPA in this case satisfies these formalities.
3Chapter 709 of the Florida Statutes regulating “Powers of Attorney and Similar Instruments” was revised and renumbered in the 2011 session of the Florida Legislature and became effective October 1, 2011. Section 709.2402 provides that except for the formalities of execution, the new law applies with the proviso that “[i]f a right was acquired under any other law before October 1, 2011, that law continues to apply even it has been repealed or superseded.” We apply the most recent law to this case. However, we believe the result would be the same even if the former version of Chapter 709 were applied fully to the facts of this case. Cf. § 709.08(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).