Case Search
[…] Village Carver’s first ground for reversal fails for the same reason the existence of record of the 1908 deed does not educe liability under the policy. Section 627.7845(1) of the Florida Statutes merely requires a title insurer to perform a “reasonable title search” before issuing a title insurance “commitment, endorsement, or policy.” Section 712.04 of the MRTA states that “[s]ubject to s. 712.03,3 a marketable record title is free and clear of all estates, interests, claims, or charges, the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event, or omission that occurred before the effective date of the root of title.” § 712.04, Fla. Stat. (2011). “ ‘Root of Title’ means any title transaction purporting to create or transfer the estate claimed by any person and which is the last title transaction to have been recorded at least 30 years prior to the time when marketability is being determined. The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it was recorded.” § 712.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). It is uncontested that the 1908 deed was recorded more than thirty years before the effective date of the root of title in this case. The “implied notice” on which Village Carver relies “depends upon” the existence of the 1908 deed. § 712.04. The delivery and recording of that deed is indisputably “an act, title transaction, event, or omission that occurred before the effective date of the root of title” within the meaning of the MRTA. The Act represents a codified limitation on a title insurer’s obligation to research the public records in connection with the issuance of a title insurance policy.