Case Search
[…] Second, Elisias argues that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the amount in controversy was based upon the policy limit which was $10,000.00. We affirm.

As to the issue of coverage, we hold without further discussion that the trial court correctly determined that Elisias was excluded from coverage under the terms of the policy

Turning to the issue of the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, Elisias argues that the amount in controversy is under the $15,000.00 threshold required to invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court. § 34.01(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2010) (the county court has exclusive jurisdiction over a claim that “does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney’s fees”). In reaching this conclusion, Elisias relies upon the undisputed fact that the GEICO insurance policy had a $10,000 limit, and cites to United Automobile Ins. Co. v. Kendall S. Med. Center, 54 So. 3d 543 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011).