39 Fla. L. Weekly D2482a
[…] Rodriguez took the risk that he would not recover his 20% fee by expressly subordinating his rights to those of Dynamic. Rodriguez’s gamble did not pay off, and he cannot now seek to undo Dynamic’s legally negotiated contract because his own bargain was poorly struck.
Accordingly, we reverse the order review and remand with instructions to enter a final judgment awarding the entire $400,000 fee to Dynamic.
__________________
1 The contractual provision is consistent with section 626.854(11)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), which provides:
If a public adjuster enters into a contract with an insured . . . to reopen a claim or file a supplemental claim that seeks additional payments for a claim that has been previously paid in part or in full or settled by the insurer, the public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept any compensation, payment, commission, fee, or other thing of value based on a previous settlement or previous claim payments by the insurer for the same cause of loss. The charge, compensation, payment, commission, fee, or other thing of value must be based only on the claim payments or settlement obtained through the work of the public adjuster after entering into the contract with the insured or claimant. Compensation for the reopened or supplemental claim may not exceed 20 percent of the reopened or supplemental claim payment. . . .
(Emphasis added).