39 Fla. L. Weekly D1002a
[…] Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, Inc. v. Devon Neighborhood Ass’n, 67 So. 3d 187, 189 (Fla. 2011). However, “the full gamut of a defunct insurance company’s liabilities was not intended to be shifted onto FIGA.” Id. at 190 (quoting Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, Inc. v. Olympus Ass’n, Inc., 34 So. 3d 791, 794 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010)); Williams v. Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, Inc., 549 So. 2d 253, 254 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
The FIGA Act created FIGA in section 631.55, Florida Statutes, and established its powers and duties in section 631.57. The latter statute provides in pertinent part that FIGA “shall [b]e obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing [p]rior to adjudication of insolvency and arising within 30 days after the determination of insolvency.” § 651.57(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The term “covered claim” is specifically defined in the FIGA Act, and because FIGA is a creature of statute, it is not responsible for claims that do not fall within this statutory definition.