39 Fla. L. Weekly D1002a
[…] For entities other than individuals, the residence of a claimant, insured, or policyholder is the state in which the entity’s principal place of business is located at the time of the insured event. “Covered claim” shall not include:
(a) Any amount due . . . as subrogation, contribution, indemnification, or otherwise; or
(b) Any claim that would otherwise be a covered claim under this part that has been rejected by any other state guaranty fund . . . .
§631.54(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). The definition was amended effective May 17, 2011, to add a new paragraph (c), which reads:
(c) Any amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for the actual repair of the loss, except that the association may not pay for attorney’s fees or public adjuster’s fees in connection with a sinkhole loss or pay the policyholder. The association may pay for actual repairs to the property but is not liable for amounts in excess of policy limits.
Ch. 2011-39, § 30, Laws of Fla. (codified at § 631.54(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2011)) (emphasis added).4