Case Search
[…] This is simply wrong. The majority then holds that “Barber is not precluded from litigating the damages issue on his bad-faith claim . . . .” But that is exactly what Barber was appropriately doing in the UM case. The holdings of the majority in the instant case and Fridman do not comport with how the Florida Supreme Court and the Legislature say bad-faith actions should be conducted. Section 627.727(10), Florida Statutes (2008), specifically provides that the damages recoverable in an action against the UM carrier “include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits,” and that those damages are recoverable “whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.” The determination of the amount in excess of the policy limits is established by the jury verdict in the original UM case, and the Florida Supreme Court has made that clear. See State Farm Mut.