Case Search
[…] Id. at 242 n.3. Instead, as the Fourth District explained, Wright alleged that his injuries were the result of a fellow employee’s gross negligence, for which his employer was vicariously liable. Id. at 241. This allegation implicated a statutory exception to workers’ compensation immunity and allowed Wright to pursue a civil remedy. See generally § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (“[F]ellow-employee immunities shall not be applicable to an employee who acts, with respect to a fellow employee, . . . with gross negligence when such acts result in injury or death[.]”); see also Wright, 823 So. 2d at 243 (“Whether [Wright’s co-worker] is an insured under the policy and whether the intentional tort exclusion applies are issues remaining to be determined.”).