Case Search
[…] Final judgment was thereafter entered and this appeal followed. We review de novo the trial court’s entry of final summary judgment. Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126 (Fla. 2000).

Rodriguez claims SNIC was required to provide notice to Olivera, prior to the policy lapse date, that a premium was due. Rodriguez relies for this proposition upon sections 627.728(1)(c) and (4)(a), Florida Statutes (2009). Section 627.728(4)(a) provides:

No insurer shall fail to renew a policy unless it mails or delivers to the first-named insured, at the address shown in the policy, and to the first-named insured’s insurance agent at her or his business address, at least 45 days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew; and the reasons for refusal to renew must accompany such notice. This subsection does not apply:

1. If the insurer has manifested its willingness to renew; or

2. In case of nonpayment of premium.

. . . Unless a written explanation for refusal to renew accompanies the notice of intention not to renew, the policy shall remain in full force and effect.

“Nonpayment of premium” is defined in section 627.728(1)(c) as a

failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of her or his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy or any installment of such premium . . . .