Case Search
[…] We need not reach this issue, however.7 Even if SNIC was statutorily required to provide reasonable notice of payment due in advance of the due date, the undisputed facts establish that SNIC did in fact send notice to Olivera prior to the policy lapse date, advising that a renewal premium was due in order to maintain his policy in force. Nevertheless, Rodriguez argues that SNIC’s mailing of the renewal offers and notice of expiration was insufficient to terminate the policy prior to the accident date. We do not agree.

Section 627.728(5), Florida Statutes (2009) provides:

United States proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of notice of cancellation, of intention not to renew, or of reasons for cancellation, or of the intention of the insurer to issue a policy by an insurer under the same ownership or management, to the first-named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of service.

(Emphasis added).

The relevant provisions of the insurance policy provide:

NONRENEWAL

If we decide not to renew or continue this policy, we will mail notice to you at the address shown in our records. Notice will be mailed at least 45 days before the end of the policy period.

. . .

PROOF OF MAILING

We may deliver any notice instead of mailing it. Proof of mailing of any notice shall be sufficient proof of notice.

(Emphasis added).

On November 2, 2008, more than a month before the last day of the policy period (December 6, 2008), SNIC sent a renewal offer to Olivera at 5005 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, Florida, 33140 — the very address listed on Olivera’s policy.